China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Tongans   -   China Embassy in Tonga
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Tongans 12
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Tongans

#1 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 4 Tongans - Lowest Price $88

#2 Super House International
        - Rated by 4 Tongans - Lowest Price $84

#3 Grand New World Hotel
        - Rated by 2 Tongans - Lowest Price $59

#4 Holiday Inn Shifu Guangzhou
        - Rated by 1 Tongans - Lowest Price $94

#5 Nan Hai Hotel
        - Rated by 1 Tongans - Lowest Price $236

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Tongans

#1 Guangzhou
        - 1 Tongans Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

Official Visa Information for Tongans Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Tongans
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Tongans
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Tongans
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Tongans

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Tonga
    China Embassy Address in Tonga
    China Embassy Open Hours in Tonga
    China Embassy Phone Number in Tonga
    China Embassy Website in Tonga
    China Visa Application Forms for Tongans
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Tongans

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist. 

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

  Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.  

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo  

  One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached  

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)  

  If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.  

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizensthose who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)  

  If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.  

  If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)  

Supporting Documents

  Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:   

  (1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)   

  (2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)   (3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)   

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Tongans

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

  Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.  

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo  

  One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached  

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)  

  If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.  

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizensthose who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)  

  If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.  

  If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.) 

Supporting Documents

M visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:   

  a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)  

  b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)   

  c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)  

F visa - Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study toursand other activities.

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:   (1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)  

  (2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)   

  (3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)  

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Tongans

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

  Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.  

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

  One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached  

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)  

  If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.  

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizensthose who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)  

  If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.  

  If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.) 

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.  

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Tongans

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the Kingdom of Tonga,  

Address: Vuna Road, Nuku’alofa, the Kingdom of Tonga

Website: http://to.chineseembassy.org/chn/

Office hours: 9:00-12:00(Monday-Friday), for application and pick-up.  

   14:30-17:00(Monday-Friday), for inquiries via phone only. 

Phone: (676)-24554  

http://to.chineseembassy.org/chn/lsqw/P020131009386372446367.pdf

Back to Top